0
The cart is empty

Information Guide

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy (Privacy Policy) will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website Motorbreaker.co.uk (Website), regardless of where you visit it from, and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Motor Breaker Limited ("Motor Breaker", "we", "us", "our") is committed to protecting your personal information and we want to be open and transparent with our processing of your personal data. It is important that you read this Privacy Policy so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.

We use your information in accordance with all applicable laws and regulations concerning the protection of personal information from time to time in force, including the Data Protection Act 2018, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and 2011 and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), and including any amendments or updates to these and any equivalent or successor applicable laws and regulations.

Who we are?

This Website is owned by Motor Breaker Limited. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy the data controller is Motor Breaker Limited. We are registered at the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) (www.ico.org.uk) and our registration number is ZA565179.

Registered office address: 22-26 Bank Street, Herne Bay, England, CT6 5EA
Companies register: Companies House / UK
Company registration number: 08403953

Purpose of this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data through your use of this Website, including any data you may provide when you visit and use our Website and all applications and services offered by Motor Breaker including payment services, regardless of mode of access, including but not limited to website, mobile, apps, etc. 

This Website is not intended for individuals under the age of 18 and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

Changes to the Privacy Policy and your duty to inform us of changes

We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review. Amendments and updates to this Privacy Policy may be made from time to time. The latest version of the Policy is always available on our Website and you will always be aware of the information we collect.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

Identity and Contact Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, title, address, email address and telephone numbers and date of birth.

Financial and Transaction Data includes bank account and payment card details, billing details, VAT and/or tax identification number and details about payments in connection with transactions made via Stripe.

Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, MAC address, your login data, date and time, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, the website from which you have come to our Website, the pages accessed and documents downloaded, and other technology on the devices you use to access our Website.

Vehicle Related Data includes vehicle details (such as registration number), MOT information and vehicle insurance details.

Profile Data includes your username and password, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses, data you provide in chats, inquiries and dispute resolutions.

Usage Data includes information about how you use our Website and services.

Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

Transaction Related Data includes data regarding bids, purchases or sales that you provide in a transaction and postage information.

Additional Identity Data if applicable we may collect, use, store and transfer data in relation to your age, gender, date of birth, country of birth and nationality.

Data shared with other users includes content sent through our messaging tools.

Other Data that we are required or authorised to collect and process by applicable law and that we need in order to undertake necessary identification, or verification of the data we have collected.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

Direct interactions: You may give us your personal data by filling in forms on our Website or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise.

This includes personal data you provide when you:

  • register and create an account on our Website:

    • Our Website includes certain social media features, including single sign-on features. We also share limited personal information with such social media platforms and marketing partners, such as Facebook and Google, to promote our services or the Motor Breaker marketplace. Such features and third-party services collect certain information about you and may set a cookie to enable their functionality. Such third parties’ features are governed by their policies.

    • Our website is also protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply with respect to data collected by reCAPTCHA. The use of Google reCAPTCHA is required in order to prevent fraud and misuse of the Site by use of automated machines. To learn more, please see Google's privacy policy.

  • manage your account or subscribe for BUYING a “Motor vehicle” which includes the bidding service;

  • manage your account or purchase an advert for SELLING a “Motor vehicle” which allows you to receive bids and offers from the buyers;

  • manage your account when SELLING “Motor vehicle parts and associated fittings” which allows you to receive bids and offers from the buyers;

  • manage your account or purchase when BUYING “Motor vehicle parts and associated fittings” which allows you to bid or make offers for sellers;

  • manage your account for “Find a Part” service for making requests, accepting quotes and buying parts and fittings;

  • manage your account for “Find a Part” quotation service for issuing quotes and selling parts and fittings;

  • manage your adverts when advertising “Breakers in Parts”;

  • create and manage an online business profile when purchasing a subscription;

  • request marketing, newsletter information to be sent to you;

  • enter a survey, competition or

  • give us feedback or contact us.

Automated technologies or interactions: As you interact with our Website, we will automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies. Please see our Cookie Policy for further details.

We might automatically collect Financial and Transaction Data and Transaction Related Data when you create your account to enter into transactions (including selling/purchasing of motor vehicles, motor vehicle parts and associated fittings) or purchase our services such as the subscription for creating an online business profile, advertising space for SELLING a “Motor vehicles” or advertising “Breakers in Parts” service.

Third parties or publicly available sources: We will receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below: 

Technical Data from the following parties:

analytics providers such as Google Analytics, Facebook Analytics based outside the EU;

advertising networks such as Google Ads, Facebook Ads, Twitter, Instagram based outside the EU; and

search information providers based inside OR outside the EU.

Identity and Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services such as Experian, Equifax, or Stripe and other third parties.

Identity and Contact Data from data brokers or aggregators such as Experian, Equifax, or Stripe and other third parties.

Identity and Contact Data from publicly available sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register.

How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.

Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

In order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.

Where consent is required for us to process certain types of your personal data, it must be clearly given. Where you have given consent for Motor Breaker to process your personal data you may withdraw consent at any time by emailing This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. We will cease processing your data based on that consent but this does not affect any processing we have undertaken at any time before withdrawal.

If you have given consent for your details to be passed to a third party your data may already have been used by them to respond to your request before we can action your consent withdrawal. In this event, you will need to contact them to withdraw your consent to their use of your personal data.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a contract you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/Activity

  • To register and create your account on our Website

Type of data

  • Identity and Contact Data
  • Technical Data
  • Profile Data
  • Marketing and Communications Data
  • Additional Identity Data
  • Other Data

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

  • Performance of a contract with you and provide you with our services
  • Necessary for our legitimate interests
  • Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
  • In order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person

Purpose/Activity

  • To manage your account or subscribe for BUYING a “Motor vehicle” which includes the bidding service (applicable to UK Scrap yards, UK Garages, UK motor traders, non-UK dealers, UK private customers, non-UK private customers)

Type of data

  • Identity and Contact Data
  • Financial and Transaction Data
  • Technical Data
  • Profile Data
  • Marketing and Communications Data
  • Transaction Related Data Additional Identity Data
  • Data shared with other users
  • Vehicle Related Data

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

  • Performance of a contract with you and provide you with our services
  • Necessary for our legitimate interests
  • Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
  • In order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person

Purpose/Activity

  • To manage your account or purchase an advert for SELLING a “Motor vehicle” which allows you to receive bid and offers from the buyers (applicable to UK Scrap yards, UK garages, UK motor traders and UK private customers)

Type of data

  • Identity and Contact Data
  • Financial and Transaction Data
  • Technical Data
  • Profile Data
  • Marketing and Communications Data
  • Transaction Related Data Additional Identity Data
  • Data shared with other users
  • Vehicle-Related Data

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

  • Performance of a contract with you and provide you with our services
  • Necessary for our legitimate interests
  • Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
  • In order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person

Purpose/Activity

  • To manage your account when BUYING motor vehicle parts and associated fittings which includes the bidding service (applicable to UK Scrap yards, UK Garages, UK motor traders, UK private customers, non-UK dealers, non-UK private customers)

Type of data

  • Identity and Contact Data
  • Financial and Transaction Data
  • Technical Data
  • Profile Data
  • Marketing and Communications Data
  • Transaction Related Data Additional Identity Data
  • Data shared with other users
  • Vehicle-Related Data

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

  • Performance of a contract with you and provide you with our services
  • Necessary for our legitimate interests
  • Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
  • In order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person

Purpose/Activity

  • To manage your account when SELLING motor vehicle parts and associated fittings, which allows you to receive bid and offers from the buyers (applicable to UK Scrap yards, UK Garages)

Type of data

  • Identity and Contact Data
  • Financial and Transaction Data
  • Technical Data
  • Profile Data
  • Marketing and Communications Data
  • Transaction Related Data Additional Identity Data
  • Data shared with other users
  • Vehicle-Related Data

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

  • Performance of a contract with you and provide you with our services
  • Necessary for our legitimate interests
  • Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
  • In order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person

Purpose/Activity 

  • To manage your account for “Find a Part” service for making requests, accepting quotes and buying parts and fittings (applicable to UK garages, UK motor traders, non-UK dealers, UK private customers, non-UK private customers)

Type of data

  • Identity and Contact Data Financial and Transaction Data
  • Technical Data
  • Profile Data
  • Marketing and Communications Data
  • Transaction Related Data
  • Additional Identity Data
  • Data shared with other users
  • Vehicle Related Data

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

  • Performance of a contract with you and provide you with our services
  • Necessary for our legitimate interests
  • Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
  • In order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person

Purpose/Activity

  • To manage your account for "Find a Part" quotation service for issuing quotes and selling parts and fittings (applicable to UK Scrap yards ONLY)

Type of data

  • Identity and Contact Data
  • Financial and Transaction Data
  • Technical Data
  • Profile Data
  • Marketing and Communications Data
  • Transaction Related Data
  • Additional Identity Data
  • Data shared with other users
  • Vehicle Related Data

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

  • Performance of a contract with you and provide you with our services
  • Necessary for our legitimate interests
  • Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
  • In order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person

Purpose/Activity

  • To manage your adverts when advertising "Breakers in Parts" (applicable to UK Scrap yards ONLY)

Type of data

  • Identity and Contact Data
  • Financial and Transaction Data
  • Technical Data
  • Profile Data
  • Marketing and Communications Data Transaction Related Data
  • Additional Identity Data
  • Data shared with other users
  • Vehicle-Related Data

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

  • Performance of a contract with you and provide you with our services
  • Necessary for our legitimate interests
  • Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
  • In order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person

Purpose/Activity

  • To create and manage an online business profile when purchasing a subscription (applicable to UK Scrap yards, UK Garages)

Type of data 

  • Identity and Contact Data
  • Financial and Transaction Data
  • Technical Data
  • Profile Data
  • Usage Data
  • Marketing and Communications Data
  • Transaction Related Data
  • Additional Identity Data
  • Data shared with other users
  • Other Data

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

  • Performance of a contract with you and provide you with our services
  • Necessary for our legitimate interests
  • Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
  • In order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person

Purpose/Activity 

  • To give you access to your internal messages and other features.
  • To keep records of information about the use of our services held by sellers and buyers such as orders made and messaging.
  • To contact you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, or as otherwise necessary to provide you customer service.
  • Asking you to leave a review or take a survey.
  • When contacting you for such purposes as outlined above, we may contact you via email, telephone and SMS/text message.
  • Where we use general location information to provide you with the location of (applicable to UK Scrap yards, UK Garages, UK motor traders, non-UK dealers, UK private customers, non-UK private customers)

Type of data

  • Identity and Contact Data
  • Technical Data
  • Profile Data
  • Usage Data
  • Marketing and Communications Data
  • Transaction Related Data Additional Identity Data
  • Data shared with other users
  • Other Data
  • Vehicle-Related Data

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

  • Performance of a contract with you and provide you with our services
  • Necessary for our legitimate interests
    • to keep our records updated;
    • to study how customers use our services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy, and
    • for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security and to prevent fraud.
  • Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
  • In order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person

Purpose/Activity 

  • To improve our Website, services, understand how visitors and customers use our Website, services, undertake market research, to run our business and maintain the security or our Website and services for you, us and other Website visitors and customers
  • To improve the layout or content of the pages of our Website and customise them for users
  • To identify where traffic to our Website comes from

Type of data

  • Identity and Contact Data
  • Technical Data
  • Profile Data
  • Usage Data
  • Marketing and Communications Data
  • Transaction Related Data
  • Additional Identity Data
  • Data shared with other users
  • Vehicle-Related Data

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

  • Necessary for our legitimate interests -to study how customers use our services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy;
  • to keep our records updated and improve our services, and 
  • for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security and to prevent fraud
  • In order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person

Purpose/Activity

  • Provide you with marketing via telephone calls, email, SMS or text.

Type of data

  • Identity and Contact Data
  • Technical Data
  • Profile Data
  • Usage Data
  • Marketing and Communications Data
  • Transaction Related Data Additional Identity Data
  • Vehicle-Related Data

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

  • Consent

Purpose/Activity 

  • To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey.

Type of data

  • Identity and Contact Data
  • Technical Data
  • Profile Data
  • Usage Data
  • Marketing and Communications Data
  • Transaction Related Data Additional Identity Data

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

  • Performance of a contract with you and provide you with our services
  • Necessary for our legitimate interests -to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business.
  • Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
  • In order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person

Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.

Promotional offers from us

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, and Usage Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing). You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or placed bids using our Website and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Opting out

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by logging into the Website and checking or unchecking relevant boxes to adjust your marketing preferences or by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you. Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, warranty registration, product/service experience or other transactions.

Third-party marketing

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.

When do we share your personal information?

We may disclose your personal information to other registered users. This might occur in situations where two registered users enter into a transaction concerning the selling/buying of motor vehicles, motor vehicle parts and associated fittings and enquiring about Motoring services provided by UK garages. We may facilitate the sharing of the following data between the users: Identity and Contact, Profile, Transaction related, Additional identity data, Vehicle Related Data and Data shared with other users.

You are required to respect the privacy of the registered users whose information you have received. Please note that you only have limited license to use such data; in relation to the communication and/or transactions concerning selling/purchasing motor vehicles, motor vehicle parts and associated fittings and enquiring about Motoring services provided by UK Sellers.

We do not approve nor do we grant license to you to use the information for unauthorised transactions or communication that is unrelated to the services we provide on our Website.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties. This disclosure may be required for us to provide you access to our services, to comply with our legal obligations, to enforce our Terms and Conditions and Terms of Use and to facilitate our marketing activities. We attempt to minimise the amount of personal information we disclose to what is directly relevant and necessary to accomplish the specified purpose.

We may share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes defined under section “Purposes for which we will use your personal data of this Privacy Policy”.

  • Internal Third Parties (IT and system administration services).
  • External Third Parties such as Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services, HM Revenue & Customs, regulators, credit referencing agencies and other who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.
  • Governmental agencies when required to facilitate the ownership transfer process of items you bought from the registered users or sold to other registered users on our Website.
  • Credit referencing agencies while carrying out checks to verify your identity and credit status in certain circumstances when you register and create your account on our Website.
  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy.

The legal basis for this sharing is our legitimate interests – (i) to improve and develop our services, and (ii) run our business, provide administration, IT services and network security and to prevent fraud.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

We may share your data with our external business partners as it is necessary to perform our services, to comply with our legal obligations and to enforce our Terms and Conditions and Terms of Use. For example:

  • Payment Processing Partners

Such business partners will process your personal information in accordance with their own privacy policies. Please note that by making a sale or purchase via our Website you are automatically authorising us to share and facilitate the sharing of your data.

International transfers

If transfers out of EEA occur, we will share your personal data within the Motor Breaker company Group. This will involve transferring your data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

Some of our external third parties are based outside the EEA so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission. For further details, see European Commission: Adequacy of the protection of personal data in non-EU countries.
  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe. For further details, see European Commission: Model contracts for the transfer of personal data to third countries.
  • Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between Europe and the US. For further details, see European Commission: EU-US Privacy Shield.

Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

For how long is your personal data held by us?

Unless we explain otherwise, we will keep your personal data based on the following criteria:

For as long as we have reasonable business needs, such as managing our relationship with you and for our operations;

For as long as we provide services to you;

Where you register an account or place an advert for SELLING a “Motor vehicle” or advertising “Breakers in Parts” or subscribe for creating an online business profile we will retain your data for as long as your account and/or advert and/or online business profile is live and a period after your account is closed or advert and/or online business profile ends to enable us to satisfy our legal, accounting and reporting requirements;

The permitted retention in line with legal or regulatory requirements or guidance.

Use of cookies and similar technologies

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your device.

Our Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Website. Cookies also provide us with information about how this Website is used so we can keep it as up to date, relevant and error-free as possible.

Third-party links

This Website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our Website, we encourage you to read the Privacy Policy of every website you visit.

Security

We place great importance on the security of all personally identifiable information associated with our users. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control.

Once we collect your personal data we will store it on secure servers. In case where you make payment via our Website, your payment details will be encrypted using SSL technology. 

However, you should bear in mind that submission of information over the internet is never entirely secure. We cannot guarantee the security of information whilst it is in transit over the internet and any such submission is at your own risk. We employ reasonable efforts to safeguard your data and ensure that we maintain a reliable and safe environment.

It is advisable to close your browser when you have finished your user session to help deter fraudulent access to your personal information especially if you use a shared computer or a computer in a public place and Wi-Fi networks.

Your rights as a data subject

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. In the event that Motor Breaker refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability – in certain circumstances you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing, automated processing or profiling.
  • Right to complain to the supervisory authority – you have the right to complain as outlined in the paragraph below.

No fee usually required

We will not charge any fee where you want to access your personal data (or to utilise any other rights you might have). Please note that if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive, we will have the right to charge a reasonable fee.

Alternatively, we will be entitled to refuse to act in accordance with your request in these events.

Complaints and Contact

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us in the following ways:
Full name of legal entity: Motor Breaker Limited
Email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Postal address: 22-26 Bank Street, Herne Bay, England, CT6 5EA

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.